V-Twin Show full post »
stevenlb21
Kappy, how much did the high low cost you
Cheers......Steve
Penrith, NSW

2015 Indian Chieftain (Indian Motorcycle Red)
"TECUMSEH"
IMRG Membership No.  AU101486

Meanwhile back at the Ranch, Tonto disguised as a door gets his knob shot off !!!.

Quote 0 0
CHF10
Can it still be restricted with the Stage 1?
Live free or die!
Quote 0 0
V-Twin
Kappy wrote:
Just finished fitting Indian Hi Flow Air filter.

All in all took approx 1 hr remove and refit.
😳 Really?  First time doing it and you removed the stock air cleaner and fitted high flow air cleaner in 1 hour?  ...I was told by the Melbourne dealer that it was ‘time consuming’ and ‘complicated’ to do what you did and they charged me over 2 hours to do the same thing.  🤬🙄
Let's be kind to one another.
Melbourne, Victoria
Quote 0 0
Kappy
V-Twin wrote:
😳 Really?  First time doing it and you removed the stock air cleaner and fitted high flow air cleaner in 1 hour?  ...I was told by the Melbourne dealer that it was ‘time consuming’ and ‘complicated’ to do what you did and they charged me over 2 hours to do the same thing.  ðŸ¤¬ðŸ™„


Mmmm this is in the instructions, I'm not an Indian Technician but have  DYI mechanical background, certainly not complicated.

Removal is undoing screws and studs. Removal is prob a little longer than fitting.

42 minutes on instructions.
20180211_143437.jpg 
Kappy

Growing Older is inevitable, Growing up is Optional.

BK AUS 1 68223
IMRG AU 101125

Current ride/s
2017 Indian Roadmaster-Willow Green/Ivory--Wicked Willow
Stage 3 BB 116
Freedom Racing slip on and Indian Fishtails.
Lots of Leather.
2000 ST1100 - AnaSTasia
Past rides irrelevant. except Suzuki RG500
Quote 0 0
Kappy
CHF10 wrote:
Can it still be restricted with the Stage 1?

Not sure I follow what restriction?
Kappy

Growing Older is inevitable, Growing up is Optional.

BK AUS 1 68223
IMRG AU 101125

Current ride/s
2017 Indian Roadmaster-Willow Green/Ivory--Wicked Willow
Stage 3 BB 116
Freedom Racing slip on and Indian Fishtails.
Lots of Leather.
2000 ST1100 - AnaSTasia
Past rides irrelevant. except Suzuki RG500
Quote 0 0
Kappy
stevenlb21 wrote:
Kappy, how much did the high low cost you

It was a Xmas present from a friend who lives in Texas, she got a good bargain, approx $560 AUD posted.
Kappy

Growing Older is inevitable, Growing up is Optional.

BK AUS 1 68223
IMRG AU 101125

Current ride/s
2017 Indian Roadmaster-Willow Green/Ivory--Wicked Willow
Stage 3 BB 116
Freedom Racing slip on and Indian Fishtails.
Lots of Leather.
2000 ST1100 - AnaSTasia
Past rides irrelevant. except Suzuki RG500
Quote 0 0
stevenlb21
CHF10 wrote:
Can it still be restricted with the Stage 1?

From the instructions that has been posted by Kappy, no it can't happen because it is completely removed.
Cheers......Steve
Penrith, NSW

2015 Indian Chieftain (Indian Motorcycle Red)
"TECUMSEH"
IMRG Membership No.  AU101486

Meanwhile back at the Ranch, Tonto disguised as a door gets his knob shot off !!!.

Quote 1 0
V-Twin
UPDATE

The Indian Australia website has been updated recently.  Both 2017 and 2018 model specifications now states: 150Nm torque @ 2,100rpm.  

94B4D99F-2CDD-477D-8100-A4FB7DF78B0A.jpeg 



Did Polaris USA accidently ship USA domestic models to Australia in their early shipments for some people to report better performance on 2018 models?  Or is this an ongoing error on Indian website?  

From what I have seen, 2014 to 2017 stock exhaust pipes have an opening that is about 2.5 fingers across (when you stick your fingers up the exhaust pipe measuring the inner hole) - approximately 45mm diameter from memory.  So, if you own a 2018 Thunder Stroke 111 Indian in Australia or New Zealand, and your stock exhaust inner pipe is larger than 55mm diameter (say 3 fingers across), please take a photo and PM them to me please?   


Compare that to USA spec - 161.6Nm @ 3,000rpm.  


4A5A1A8F-DB17-467B-BF24-A15B3657DEE4.jpeg


Here is a dyno graph by Cycle World of stock standard 2016 Dark Horse (USA Domestic Model).

9D24B3AB-D699-4F19-B306-8DB86818D595.jpeg 


If the revised Indian Australia specifications are accurate and Aussie spec TS111 produces maximum torque at 2,100rpm, we must be missing out on the torque circled in red in the graph above.  As reported before, this must be due to restricted air filter, stock exhaust and Australian EPA tune.

We are yet to determine if 2018 Indians definitively have more power/torque than older models.  However, this does not change the fact that Polaris Australia has been falsely advertising torque figures on pre-2017 model Thunder Stroke 111 engines.
Let's be kind to one another.
Melbourne, Victoria
Quote 0 0
OzOldie
I doubt you guys will get anywhere.

If Au law demanded the changes than the company is out of the loop - mandated changes are... well.. mandated.

And all they need to do is pass the buck for the wording on the website/adverts onto the website maker and the advertisers who will then say "errors and commissions excluded".

It will cost a lot for very little return.
Quote 0 0
V-Twin
OzOldie wrote:
It will cost a lot for very little return.
🤔 I suspect you are right. 😤
Let's be kind to one another.
Melbourne, Victoria
Quote 0 0
downunder111
I got my 17 limited dyno'd and a power commander put on since my motor is a clacker like others have stated on different forums so after the dyno my ft lbs of torque went from 106 to 116 with the stage 2 cam kit fitted since new plus it was running way too lean
17 limited chieftain,
stage II cams slip on stage 1 heavy breather ac
PCV
BKV
NSWPF retired 35073
Quote 2 0
DarkScout
After some mods and dyno work on a stock engine I can only get 74 HP with 380 Lb of torque, to get better I need to change the cam's, and this would only give me 20% more on top of what I have, loads more cash for only 20%, happy as it is for now.
Quote 0 0
Kevin #062
crash wrote:
I know that the advertised value have to be correct otherwise it could be considered misleading but the sales exercise from the bike shop is quite a different experience. 

One of the things that I have seen since being associated with the Indian brand is that very few people actually buy the bike without having ridden one first. 

It could be argued that we are not buying a machine based on the specs on the internet, we are buying a machine based on how we have tested it.

So the marketing information provided on the web site is augmented by the dealer test rides enabling the owner to "try before they buy" - effectively.  This could suggest that even though these details are not correct, the mere fact that you have taken one for a test ride should have (if the figures are a problem) raised the alarm bells at this point and identified that the machine is unsuitable for your requirements. 

It's not like we are buying boxed toasters or a microwave oven.  Granted it's a truck load more expensive but with a boxed product people rely heavily on the specifications to determine suitability, in our case I am not sure that this is the case.  We are given every opportunity to "test" the bike before we commit - identifying that the bike performs and behaves as we would expect.

The difficulty we have is trying to prove that the bike we ended up with behaves differently to the one we test rode.

I am not saying that advertising incorrect information is acceptable but I can see where a company such as Polaris could fall back on the fact that they encourage people to have a test ride before buying the machine to determine if it is right for them.  Most people that I know have come back from a test ride saying that they are awesome, heaps of power, handles nicely etc. etc.

I for one did not look at the specifications when I purchased - that was of little consequence to me.
I certainly was not comparing this information to other brands of machine.  But then not everyone is like me (thank god some may say) so it could be different for other people. 


What about the first 111 owners we had nothing to compare against only the information supplied on the tech sheet!!
Quote 0 0
Kappy
I reckon having an idea of HP and Torque is handy.

But really don't know I could tell the difference between a few Nm.

However I can feel a difference between 111ci and 116ci.

Love the BB Stage 3.
Kappy

Growing Older is inevitable, Growing up is Optional.

BK AUS 1 68223
IMRG AU 101125

Current ride/s
2017 Indian Roadmaster-Willow Green/Ivory--Wicked Willow
Stage 3 BB 116
Freedom Racing slip on and Indian Fishtails.
Lots of Leather.
2000 ST1100 - AnaSTasia
Past rides irrelevant. except Suzuki RG500
Quote 0 0
Bluey2
This is possible common knowledge. I think some people get confused with the factory power numbers because the factory use brake Torque/HP that is a dynamometer bolted to the crankshaft. This is the factory way of measuring the actual engine torque and the Horse Power is calculated from that (5250 rpm). The wheel dyno is what is used to tune vehicles but has the losses of the drive train and wheel slippage etc.
Quote 0 0
V-Twin
Bluey2 wrote:
This is possible common knowledge. I think some people get confused with the factory power numbers because the factory use brake Torque/HP that is a dynamometer bolted to the crankshaft. This is the factory way of measuring the actual engine torque and the Horse Power is calculated from that (5250 rpm). The wheel dyno is what is used to tune vehicles but has the losses of the drive train and wheel slippage etc.
If you are referring to my original post, they are both from Indian's own Aussie website.  I hope the engine torque figures were always measured the same way.
Let's be kind to one another.
Melbourne, Victoria
Quote 0 0
Bluey2
V-Twin I was not referring to your post , it was a general comment. I was one to jump to conclusions about advertised numbers until someone explained it. Now after seeing erroneous results from wheel dynos I believe chassis dynos to be the only accurate way to measure.  The monkey in control can still manipulate the results just no where as much.
Quote 0 0